TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Bahnsen

Stan Bahnsen

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bahnsen Burner
Born:
December 15, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1966 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1968 ROOK
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1966 NYA 4 1 1 1 23 3.520 15 16 7 9 3 1 0 3
1968 NYA 37 17 12 0 267 2.050 216 162 68 61 34 10 1 14
1969 NYA 40 9 16 1 221 3.830 222 130 90 94 33 5 2 28
1970 NYA 36 14 11 0 233 3.330 227 116 75 86 35 6 2 23
1971 NYA 36 14 12 0 242 3.350 221 110 72 90 34 14 3 20
1972 CHA 43 21 16 0 252 3.600 263 157 73 101 41 5 1 22
1973 CHA 42 18 21 0 282 3.570 290 120 117 112 42 14 4 20
1974 CHA 38 12 15 0 216 4.700 230 102 110 113 35 10 1 17
1975 CHA 12 4 6 0 67 6.010 78 31 40 45 12 2 0 9
1975 OAK 21 6 7 0 100 3.240 88 49 37 36 16 2 0 2
1976 OAK 35 8 7 0 143 3.340 124 82 43 53 14 1 1 13
1977 OAK 11 1 2 1 22 6.140 24 21 13 15 2 0 0 5
1977 MON 23 8 9 0 127 4.810 142 58 38 68 22 3 1 14
1978 MON 44 1 5 7 75 3.840 74 44 31 32 1 0 0 9
1979 MON 55 3 1 5 94 3.150 80 71 42 33 0 0 0 10
1980 MON 57 7 6 4 91 3.050 80 48 33 31 0 0 0 7
1981 MON 25 2 1 1 49 4.960 45 28 24 27 3 0 0 7
1982 PHI 8 0 0 0 13 1.350 8 9 3 2 0 0 0 0
1982 CAL 7 0 1 0 10 4.660 13 5 8 5 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1982 CAL 7 0 4.660 0 0 0 0.31
1982 PHI 8 0 1.350 0 0 0 0.18
1981 MON 25 1 4.960 0 1 0 0.24
1980 MON 57 4 3.050 0 0 0 0.23
1979 MON 55 5 3.150 0 0 0 0.23
1978 MON 44 7 3.840 0 0 0 0.26
1977 OAK 11 1 6.140 0 1 0 0.28
1977 MON 23 0 4.810 0 0 0 0.28
1976 OAK 35 0 3.340 0 2 0 0.23
1975 CHA 12 0 6.010 0 3 0 0.29
1975 OAK 21 0 3.240 0 3 0 0.23
1974 CHA 38 0 4.700 0 4 1 0.27
1973 CHA 42 0 3.570 0 5 0 0.26
1972 CHA 43 0 3.600 0 6 0 0.26
1971 NYA 36 0 3.350 0 5 1 0.24
1970 NYA 36 0 3.330 0 2 0 0.25
1969 NYA 40 1 3.830 0 0 0 0.26
1968 NYA 37 0 2.050 0 2 1 0.22
1966 NYA 4 1 3.520 0 0 0 0.18
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
574 149 20 23 1,359 924 1,013 1,127 2,440 223 327 73 90

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Stan Bahnsen

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles