TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Baker

Frank Baker

Position(s):
3B
Nicknames:
Home Run
Born:
March 13, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1908 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1910 AL PHA WS 1 5 22 6 9 4 3 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 0
1911 AL PHA WS 1 6 24 7 9 5 2 0 2 5 1 0 1 0 0
1913 AL PHA WS 1 5 20 2 9 7 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0
1914 AL PHA WS 0 4 16 0 4 2 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 0
1921 AL NYA WS 0 4 8 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1922 AL NYA WS 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHA 1910 WS 5 24 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 3
PHA 1911 WS 6 25 0 0 17 0 1 0 0 1
PHA 1913 WS 5 21 1 0 12 0 0 0 1 0
PHA 1914 WS 4 17 0 0 6 0 1 1 0 0
NYA 1921 WS 4 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1922 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Frank Baker, Hall of Fame, Home run

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles