TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Baker

Frank Baker

Position(s):
3B
Nicknames:
Home Run
Born:
March 13, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1908 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1908 PHA AL 3B 9 0 12 22 0 0 1.00 0 3.780
1909 PHA AL 3B 146 0 209 277 42 16 .920 0 3.330
1910 PHA AL 3B 146 0 207 313 45 35 .920 0 3.560
1911 PHA AL 3B 148 0 217 274 30 26 .942 0 3.320
1912 PHA AL 3B 149 0 217 321 34 25 .941 0 3.610
1913 PHA AL 3B 149 0 233 280 44 19 .921 0 3.440
1914 PHA AL 3B 149 0 221 292 24 20 .955 0 3.440
1916 NYA AL 3B 96 0 133 210 22 16 .940 0 3.570
1917 NYA AL 3B 146 0 202 317 28 21 .949 0 3.550
1918 NYA AL 3B 126 0 175 282 13 30 .972 0 3.630
1919 NYA AL 3B 141 0 176 286 22 28 .955 0 3.280
1921 NYA AL 3B 83 0 84 173 11 16 .959 0 3.100
1922 NYA AL 3B 60 0 68 108 7 7 .962 0 2.930
This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Frank Baker, Hall of Fame, Home run

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles