TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Baker

Frank Baker

Position(s):
3B
Nicknames:
Home Run
Born:
March 13, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1908 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1955

It isn’t easy living up to the nickname “Home Run”, but Frank Baker did so as the best home run hitter of the pre-World War I era. In the 1911 World Series he hit clutch game-winning or game-tying home runs in back-to-back games against the Giants, and he led his league in the category four straight seasons.

Frank Baker Teammates

Wally Schang Stuffy McInnis Eddie Collins Joe Dugan Jack Barry Duffy Lewis Rube Oldring Babe Ruth Waite Hoyt Chief Bender Jack Coombs Eddie Plank Rube Waddell Connie Mack

Best Season: 1912

The slugging third sacker led the AL in homers (10) and RBI (130), while slugging .541. He batted .347 (6th) and posted a .404 OBP (6th). He swiped 40 bases, had 40 doubles, and 21 triples. Though it was the only year the A's failed to win the pennant between 1910 and 1914, Baker's efforts were not the reason.

Home Run Leaders, 1908-1922

Babe Ruth... 197 Gavy Cravath... 119 Tilly Walker... 116 Cy Williams... 108 Rogers Hornsby... 99 Frank Baker... 96

Where He Played

Third base (1,548 games). Baker never appeared at another position in the regular season. He was the best third baseman of the first 25 years of the 20th century.

Nine Other Players Who Debuted in 1908

Donie Bush Larry Gardner Frank Baker Amos Strunk Buck Herzog Rube Marquard Slim Sallee Hippo Vaughn Joe Jackson

Nicknames

Home Run "Home Run" was earned after his performance in the 1911 World Series, hitting homers in back-to-back games against the Giants.

Related Players

Eddie Collins, Stuffy McInnis

Hall of Fame Voting

Year Election Votes Pct 1936 BBWAA 1 .4% 1937 BBWAA 13 6.5% 1938 BBWAA 32 12.2% 1939 BBWAA 30 10.9% 1942 BBWAA 39 16.7% 1945 BBWAA 26 10.5% 1946 Nominating Vote 39 19.3% 1946 BBWAA 36 13.7% 1947 BBWAA 49 30.4% 1948 BBWAA 4 3.3% 1950 BBWAA 4 2.4% 1951 BBWAA 8 3.5% 1955 Veterans %

Post-Season Appearances

1910 World Series 1911 World Series 1913 World Series 1914 World Series 1921 World Series 1922 World Series

Batting Feats

* July 3, 1911: Cycle...

Notes

Baker finished in the top ten in MVP voting three times. Had there been a World Series MVP he most likely would have won two of them.

Transactions

February 15, 1916: Purchased by the New York Yankees from the Philadelphia Athletics.

Replaced

38-year old Jimmy Collins, who retired following the 1908 season. That means, Baker, a future Hall of Famer, replaced another Hall of Fame third baseman.

Replaced By

"Jumping" Joe Dugan

Best Strength as a Player

Hitting for extra bases and hitting in the clutch.

Largest Weakness as a Player

Base stealing. Baker was, like many players with average or less-than-average speed in his era, a poor percentage base stealer.

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Frank Baker, Hall of Fame, Home run

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles