TheBaseballPage.com

Kirtley Baker

Kirtley Baker

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Whitey
Born:
June 24, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-07-1890 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1890 PIT 25 3 19 0 178 5.600 209 76 86 111 21 19 2 11
1893 BLN 15 3 8 0 92 8.440 138 26 58 86 12 8 0 5
1894 BLN 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1898 WSN 6 2 3 0 47 3.060 56 7 18 16 5 4 0 1
1899 WSN 11 1 7 0 54 6.830 79 6 22 41 6 3 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1899 WSN 11 0 6.830 0 6 0 0.34
1898 WSN 6 0 3.060 0 0 0 0.29
1894 BLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
1893 BLN 15 0 8.440 0 0 0 0.33
1890 PIT 25 0 5.600 0 17 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
58 38 0 178 115 186 254 388 483 20 44 34 13

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 05

  • 2002

    On July 5, 2002, Hall of Famer Ted Williams, the last major ...

  • 1991

    On July 5, 1991, National League owners unanimously approve ...

  • 1989

    On July 5, 1989, Barry Bonds of the Pittsburgh Pirates hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Kirtley Baker

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles