TheBaseballPage.com

Kirtley Baker

Kirtley Baker

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Whitey
Born:
June 24, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-07-1890 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1894 BLN 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1899 WSN 12 19 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 .158 .211 .158 .368
1898 WSN 6 18 3 5 0 1 0 3 3 0 .278 .444 .389 .833
1890 PIT 26 68 6 10 0 0 0 0 10 6 .147 .324 .147 .471
1893 BLN 19 57 9 17 1 1 0 6 8 6 .298 .439 .351 .789
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1890 PIT 26 80 0 0 10 2 0 0 1 0
1893 BLN 19 65 0 0 20 0 0 0 1 0
1894 BLN 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1898 WSN 6 21 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1899 WSN 12 20 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
65 166 19 35 10 1 2 0 13 22 2 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WSN 18 37 4 8 4 0 1 0 0 4 0
PIT 26 68 6 10 0 0 0 0 1 6 10 2
BLN 21 61 9 17 6 1 1 0 1 7 8 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Kirtley Baker

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles