TheBaseballPage.com

Tom Baker

Tom Baker

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Rattlesnake
Born:
July 11, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-15-1935 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1935 BRO 11 19 3 9 1 0 0 0 1 0 .474 .526 .526 1.053
1936 BRO 37 30 2 7 3 0 0 5 1 4 .233 .267 .333 .600
1937 BRO 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1937 NY1 13 9 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 .222 .222 .222 .444
1938 NY1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1935 BRO 11 20 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1936 BRO 37 31 0 0 10 0 0 1 0 0
1937 BRO 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1937 NY1 13 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1938 NY1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
70 58 5 18 5 4 0 0 6 3 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 55 49 5 16 5 4 0 0 0 0 4 2 0
NY1 15 9 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tom Baker

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles