TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Balboni

Steve Balboni

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Bye Bye
Born:
January 16, 1957
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1981 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1981 NYA 4 7 2 2 1 1 0 2 1 4 .286 .429 .714 1.143
1982 NYA 33 107 8 20 2 1 2 4 6 34 .187 .243 .280 .523
1983 NYA 32 86 8 20 2 0 5 17 8 23 .233 .326 .430 .756
1984 KCA 126 438 58 107 23 2 28 77 45 139 .244 .356 .498 .854
1985 KCA 160 600 74 146 28 2 36 88 52 166 .243 .338 .477 .815
1986 KCA 138 512 54 117 25 1 29 88 43 146 .229 .314 .451 .766
1987 KCA 121 386 44 80 11 1 24 60 34 97 .207 .301 .427 .728
1988 KCA 21 63 2 9 2 0 2 5 1 20 .143 .159 .270 .429
1988 SEA 97 350 44 88 15 1 21 61 23 67 .251 .320 .480 .800
1989 NYA 110 300 33 71 12 2 17 59 25 67 .237 .330 .460 .790
1990 NYA 116 266 24 51 6 0 17 34 35 91 .192 .335 .406 .741
1993 TEX 2 5 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 .600 .600 .600 1.200
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1981 NYA 4 8 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1982 NYA 33 114 1 0 30 0 0 1 0 0
1983 NYA 32 95 1 0 37 0 0 2 0 0
1984 KCA 126 488 1 0 218 4 5 9 0 0
1985 KCA 160 662 5 0 286 5 4 14 1 1
1986 KCA 138 562 6 0 231 1 2 8 0 0
1987 KCA 121 425 3 0 165 2 1 11 0 0
1988 KCA 21 64 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 0
1988 SEA 97 376 2 0 168 1 2 8 0 1
1989 NYA 110 334 6 0 138 3 5 10 0 0
1990 NYA 116 307 2 1 108 3 2 4 0 0
1993 TEX 2 5 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
960 3120 351 714 495 127 11 181 856 273 19 1 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
KCA 566 1999 232 459 318 89 6 119 1 1 568 175 12
NYA 295 766 75 164 116 23 4 41 0 0 219 75 6
SEA 97 350 44 88 61 15 1 21 0 1 67 23 1
TEX 2 5 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Steve Balboni

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles