TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Bancroft

Dave Bancroft

Position(s):
SS, 2B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Beauty
Born:
April 20, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1915 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1971
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1915 NL PHI WS 0 5 17 2 5 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 0
1921 NL NY1 WS 1 8 33 3 5 3 1 0 0 5 1 0 1 0 0
1922 NL NY1 WS 1 5 19 4 4 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0
1923 NL NY1 WS 0 6 24 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 1915 WS 5 20 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 2
NY1 1921 WS 8 35 1 0 6 0 0 0 0 1
NY1 1922 WS 5 21 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
NY1 1923 WS 6 25 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

March 26

  • 1976

    On March 26, 1976, the American League approves the sale of ...

  • 1974

    On March 26, 1974, the Boston Red Sox release two future Hal ...

  • 1973

    On March 26, 1973, Hall of Famer George Sisler dies at the a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Beauty, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Robins, Dave Bancroft, Earl Smith, Frank Graham, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

  • mangungur said: The old friend say : "Mike Schmidt was the personification of talent at the hot corner, possessing a combination of Eddie Mathews' power and the Gold Glove ability of Brooks Robinson. He had enough finesse to win ten Gold Gloves, and his brute strength enabled him to rack up more than 500 career home runs. He won three Most Valuable Player Awards, including back-to-back honors at his peak, and led the league in homers eight times. suplemen untuk disfungsi ereksi 3:58AM 03/18/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: I must say, I thought this was a pretty interesting read when it comes to this topic. Liked the material. . . Buy Facebook Likes 7:17AM 03/16/15
  • RumahHerbal said: thank you for the information, we respect each other and visit each other by exchanging link..insha Allah four months obat taradisional kanker payudara 1:11AM 02/25/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles