TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Bancroft

Dave Bancroft

Position(s):
SS, 2B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Beauty
Born:
April 20, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1915 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1971
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1918 PHI 125 499 69 132 19 4 0 26 54 36 .265 .375 .319 .693
1919 PHI 92 335 45 91 13 7 0 25 31 30 .272 .364 .352 .716
1928 BRO 149 515 47 127 19 5 0 51 59 20 .247 .365 .303 .668
1920 PHI 42 171 23 51 7 2 0 5 9 12 .298 .357 .363 .719
1920 NY1 108 442 79 132 29 7 0 31 33 32 .299 .376 .396 .771
1930 NY1 10 17 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 .059 .176 .118 .294
1926 BSN 127 453 70 141 18 6 1 44 64 29 .311 .457 .384 .841
1927 BSN 111 375 44 91 13 4 1 31 43 36 .243 .360 .307 .667
1923 NY1 107 444 80 135 33 3 1 31 62 23 .304 .446 .399 .845
1929 BRO 104 358 35 99 11 3 1 44 29 11 .277 .358 .332 .690
1924 BSN 79 319 49 89 11 1 2 21 37 24 .279 .398 .339 .737
1925 BSN 128 479 75 153 29 8 2 49 64 22 .319 .453 .426 .879
1916 PHI 142 477 53 101 10 0 3 33 74 57 .212 .375 .252 .627
1922 NY1 156 651 117 209 41 5 4 60 79 27 .321 .447 .418 .865
1917 PHI 127 478 56 116 22 5 4 43 44 42 .243 .335 .335 .669
1921 NY1 153 606 121 193 26 15 6 67 66 23 .318 .434 .441 .875
1915 PHI 153 563 85 143 18 2 7 30 77 62 .254 .394 .330 .725
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1915 PHI 153 665 0 23 186 2 0 0 15 27
1916 PHI 142 571 0 16 120 4 0 0 15 0
1917 PHI 127 540 0 18 160 0 0 0 14 0
1918 PHI 125 561 0 7 159 1 0 0 11 0
1919 PHI 92 375 0 9 118 0 0 0 8 0
1920 PHI 42 185 0 4 62 1 0 0 1 7
1920 NY1 108 488 0 12 175 1 0 0 7 5
1921 NY1 153 698 0 22 267 4 0 0 17 10
1922 NY1 156 745 0 12 272 3 0 0 16 11
1923 NY1 107 513 0 6 177 1 0 0 8 7
1924 BSN 79 362 0 5 108 1 0 0 4 4
1925 BSN 128 560 0 17 204 0 0 0 7 4
1926 BSN 127 541 0 22 174 2 0 0 3 0
1927 BSN 111 427 0 8 115 1 0 0 5 0
1928 BRO 149 591 0 15 156 2 0 0 7 0
1929 BRO 104 403 0 16 119 0 0 0 7 0
1930 NY1 10 19 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1913 7182 1048 2004 591 320 77 32 487 827 23 145 75
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 253 873 82 226 95 30 8 1 14 31 88 2
BSN 445 1626 238 474 145 71 19 6 19 8 111 208 4
NY1 534 2160 397 670 189 130 30 11 48 33 106 242 9
PHI 681 2523 331 634 162 89 20 14 64 34 239 289 8
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Beauty, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Robins, Dave Bancroft, Earl Smith, Frank Graham, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

  • SusCul said: An fascinating dialogue is price observe. I have faith in that it's greatest to enter mega taking place this topic, it won't ensue a forbid issue except in general persons are not plenty to natter taking place such topics. Headed for the subsequently. Cheers 11:55PM 07/02/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles