TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Bancroft

Dave Bancroft

Position(s):
SS, 2B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Beauty
Born:
April 20, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1915 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1971
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1915 PHI NL SS 153 0 336 492 64 60 .928 0 5.410
1916 PHI NL SS 142 0 326 510 60 64 .933 0 5.890
1917 PHI NL 2B 3 0 11 6 3 2 .850 0 5.670
1917 PHI NL OF 2 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1917 PHI NL SS 120 0 274 439 49 56 .936 0 5.940
1918 PHI NL SS 125 0 371 457 64 57 .928 0 6.620
1919 PHI NL SS 88 0 242 306 28 43 .951 0 6.230
1920 PHI NL SS 42 0 106 153 5 28 .981 0 6.170
1920 NY1 NL SS 108 0 256 445 40 67 .946 0 6.490
1921 NY1 NL SS 153 0 396 546 39 105 .960 0 6.160
1922 NY1 NL SS 156 0 405 579 62 93 .941 0 6.310
1923 NY1 NL 2B 11 0 34 35 3 8 .958 0 6.270
1923 NY1 NL SS 96 0 246 381 43 54 .936 0 6.530
1924 BSN NL SS 79 0 186 259 18 57 .961 0 5.630
1925 BSN NL SS 125 0 300 459 44 81 .945 0 6.070
1926 BSN NL 3B 2 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1926 BSN NL SS 123 0 317 398 33 75 .956 0 5.810
1927 BSN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927 BSN NL SS 104 0 275 329 39 66 .939 0 5.810
1928 BRO NL SS 149 0 350 484 46 66 .948 0 5.600
1929 BRO NL SS 102 0 224 309 25 45 .955 0 5.230
1930 NY1 NL SS 8 0 13 15 1 0 .966 0 3.500
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Beauty, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Robins, Dave Bancroft, Earl Smith, Frank Graham, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

  • SusCul said: An fascinating dialogue is price observe. I have faith in that it's greatest to enter mega taking place this topic, it won't ensue a forbid issue except in general persons are not plenty to natter taking place such topics. Headed for the subsequently. Cheers 11:55PM 07/02/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles