TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Bancroft

Dave Bancroft

Position(s):
SS, 2B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Beauty
Born:
April 20, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1915 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1971
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1924 Boston Braves NL 154 53 100 1 8
1925 Boston Braves NL 153 70 83 1 5
1926 Boston Braves NL 153 66 86 1 7
1927 Boston Braves NL 155 60 94 1 7
This day in baseball history

February 28

  • 1986

    In Major League Baseball's sternest disciplinary move since ...

  • 1975

    On February 28, 1975, the New York Mets acquire slugging fir ...

  • 1966

    On February 28, 1966, Los Angeles Dodger stars Don Drysdale ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Beauty, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Robins, Dave Bancroft, Earl Smith, Frank Graham, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

  • RumahHerbal said: thank you for the information, we respect each other and visit each other by exchanging link..insha Allah four months obat taradisional kanker payudara 1:11AM 02/25/15
  • winna said: Obat Tradisional Kanker Nasofaring Stadium 4

    Welcome to our official website Warehouse Ace Maxs on this occasion we will discuss about the Traditional Medicine Nasopharyngeal Cancer Stage 4. If you are confused to choose which one is right herbal remedies to treat nasopharyngeal cancer, then this is the right moment. 8:30PM 02/13/15
  • winna said: obat tradisional kanker otak ampuh

    In one treatment, the dose should be included and arranged so that the drugs we consume nutritious and beneficial to health. Without dose or drink Ace Maxs indiscriminate then properties will we get nil turns out there was no point at all 8:29PM 02/13/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles