TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Bancroft

Dave Bancroft

Position(s):
SS, 2B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Beauty
Born:
April 20, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1915 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1971
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1915 NL PHI WS 0 5 17 2 5 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 0
1921 NL NY1 WS 1 8 33 3 5 3 1 0 0 5 1 0 1 0 0
1922 NL NY1 WS 1 5 19 4 4 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0
1923 NL NY1 WS 0 6 24 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 1915 WS 5 20 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 2
NY1 1921 WS 8 35 1 0 6 0 0 0 0 1
NY1 1922 WS 5 21 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
NY1 1923 WS 6 25 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

May 22

  • 1990

    On May 22, 1990, Chicago Cubs outfielder Andre Dawson breaks ...

  • 1975

    On May 22, 1975, Hall of Fame pitcher Robert Moses “Lefty ...

  • 1969

    On May 22, 1969, Atlanta Braves slugger Hank Aaron is lifted ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Beauty, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Robins, Dave Bancroft, Earl Smith, Frank Graham, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles