TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Banks

Ernie Banks

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 1B, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Mr. Cub
Born:
January 31, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1953 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1958 MVP, 1959 MVP, 1960 GG, 1967 LG
Hall of Fame:
1977
Award:
MVP
Year:
1958
Award:
MVP
Year:
1959
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1960
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1967
This day in baseball history

March 30

  • 1992

    On March 30, 1992, the Chicago Cubs make one of their best t ...

  • 1988

    On March 30, 1988, Commissioner Peter Ueberroth suspends Cin ...

  • 1978

    On March 30, 1978, the Boston Red Sox acquire pitcher Dennis ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Cool Papa Bell, Ernie Banks, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Monarchs, MVP, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro Leagues, Shortstop, Wrigley Field, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles