TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Banks

Ernie Banks

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 1B, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Mr. Cub
Born:
January 31, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1953 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1958 MVP, 1959 MVP, 1960 GG, 1967 LG
Hall of Fame:
1977
 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Cool Papa Bell, Ernie Banks, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Monarchs, MVP, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro Leagues, Shortstop, Wrigley Field, firstbase
Share |