TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Banks

Ernie Banks

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 1B, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Mr. Cub
Born:
January 31, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1953 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1958 MVP, 1959 MVP, 1960 GG, 1967 LG
Hall of Fame:
1977
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1953 CHN 10 35 3 11 1 1 2 6 4 5 .314 .429 .571 1.00
1971 CHN 39 83 4 16 2 0 3 6 6 14 .193 .265 .325 .590
1970 CHN 72 222 25 56 6 2 12 44 20 33 .252 .347 .459 .806
1963 CHN 130 432 41 98 20 1 18 64 39 73 .227 .326 .403 .729
1966 CHN 141 511 52 139 23 7 15 75 29 59 .272 .339 .432 .771
1969 CHN 155 565 60 143 19 2 23 106 42 101 .253 .340 .416 .756
1964 CHN 157 591 67 156 29 6 23 95 36 84 .264 .330 .450 .780
1967 CHN 151 573 68 158 26 4 23 95 27 93 .276 .328 .455 .784
1954 CHN 154 593 70 163 19 7 19 79 40 50 .275 .354 .427 .781
1968 CHN 150 552 71 136 27 0 32 83 27 67 .246 .304 .469 .774
1961 CHN 138 511 75 142 22 4 29 80 54 75 .278 .387 .507 .894
1965 CHN 163 612 79 162 25 3 28 106 55 64 .265 .364 .453 .817
1956 CHN 139 538 82 160 25 8 28 85 52 62 .297 .394 .530 .924
1962 CHN 154 610 87 164 20 6 37 104 30 71 .269 .330 .503 .833
1960 CHN 156 597 94 162 32 7 41 117 71 69 .271 .397 .554 .951
1959 CHN 155 589 97 179 25 6 45 143 64 72 .304 .424 .596 1.020
1955 CHN 154 596 98 176 29 9 44 117 45 72 .295 .374 .596 .970
1957 CHN 156 594 113 169 34 6 43 102 70 85 .285 .407 .579 .987
1958 CHN 154 617 119 193 23 11 47 129 52 87 .313 .404 .614 1.018
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1953 CHN 10 39 0 0 20 0 0 0 0 0
1954 CHN 154 649 4 5 253 7 0 11 6 10
1955 CHN 154 646 3 0 355 2 6 16 9 3
1956 CHN 139 593 3 0 285 0 18 7 6 9
1957 CHN 156 674 5 2 344 3 11 12 8 4
1958 CHN 154 682 8 1 379 4 12 14 4 4
1959 CHN 155 671 9 2 351 7 20 18 2 4
1960 CHN 156 678 6 0 331 4 28 14 1 3
1961 CHN 138 573 6 0 259 2 21 11 1 2
1962 CHN 154 657 10 0 307 7 3 19 5 1
1963 CHN 130 484 8 1 174 4 16 7 0 3
1964 CHN 157 637 6 1 266 3 11 16 1 2
1965 CHN 163 680 7 0 277 6 19 16 3 5
1966 CHN 141 554 5 4 221 5 10 15 0 1
1967 CHN 151 615 4 8 261 3 8 20 2 2
1968 CHN 150 595 2 9 259 5 4 12 2 0
1969 CHN 155 629 7 8 235 7 7 15 0 0
1970 CHN 72 247 3 1 102 1 3 5 0 0
1971 CHN 39 92 0 3 27 0 1 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2528 9421 1305 2583 1636 407 90 512 1236 763 70 50 53
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 2528 9421 1305 2583 1636 407 90 512 50 53 1236 763 70
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Cool Papa Bell, Ernie Banks, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Monarchs, MVP, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro Leagues, Shortstop, Wrigley Field, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles