TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Banks

Ernie Banks

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 1B, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Mr. Cub
Born:
January 31, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1953 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1958 MVP, 1959 MVP, 1960 GG, 1967 LG
Hall of Fame:
1977
Award:
MVP
Year:
1958
Award:
MVP
Year:
1959
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1960
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1967
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Cool Papa Bell, Ernie Banks, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Monarchs, MVP, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro Leagues, Shortstop, Wrigley Field, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles