TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Banks

Ernie Banks

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 1B, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Mr. Cub
Born:
January 31, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1953 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1958 MVP, 1959 MVP, 1960 GG, 1967 LG
Hall of Fame:
1977

Intro

As a boy, Ernie Banks' father had to pay his son a nickel to play catch with him. Later that would seem ridiculous, as Banks became a symbol of baseball enthusiasm. He often expressed his great joy at getting paid to play the game he loved so much. He was the most popular player in Chicago Cubs history. The National League Most Valuable Player in 1958 and 1959 while playing shortstop, Banks was known for his jovial manner off the field. A Hall of Famer, Banks was switched to first base in mid-career. He retired with virtually all of the slugging records for Cubs batters, and finished with 512 home runs.

Unform Number

#14 (1953-1971)

Replaced By

Jim Hickman in 1970, and then Joe Pepitone in 1971, Banks' final season.

Best Season

Banks was brilliant in 1958, perhaps his best season ever, as he established career highs in at bats, hits (193), triples, homers (47), runs (119), batting average (.313) and slugging percentage (.614). Banks topped the league in four departments that year (at bats, home runs, slugging percentage and RBI). He even led the league in assists by a shortstop with 519. Quite a feat for a man who also collected 379 total bases. Banks came back in '59 with another superb season. His 143 RBI again led the Senior Circuit, and he batted .304 with 45 home runs... Banks had three very similar seasons offensively in 1957, 1958, and 1959. But the latter year was arguably his finest. He led the NL in RBI with 143, slugging 43 home runs - an unheard of total for a shortstop. Playing in every game, he led all shortstops with a .985 fielding average. Banks batted .304 with a .596 slugging percentage and 97 runs scored. His OPS was .973 as he won his second straight MVP award.

Factoid 1

In November of 2004, chicagocubs.com asked Cubs fans to name the greatest hitter in team history. Banks finished first, with 44% of the vote, followed by Sammy Sosa (19%), Ryne Sandberg (17%), Billy Williams (13%), Ron Santo (4%), and Cap Anson (3%).

Factoid 2

Actor Bill Murray grew up idolizing Banks. Murray named his son "Homer Banks Murray" in honor of his hero.

Transition

Signed as an amateur free agent by Chicago Cubs (1953); Released by Chicago Cubs (December 1, 1971).

Strengths

Power

Weaknesses

Defensive range at shortstop.

This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Cool Papa Bell, Ernie Banks, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Monarchs, MVP, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro Leagues, Shortstop, Wrigley Field, firstbase

Comments

  • RumahHerbal said: thank you for the information, we respect each other and visit each other by exchanging link..insha Allah four months obat taradisional kanker payudara 1:35AM 02/25/15
  • winna said: Obat Tradisional Kanker Serviks Stadium 4

    Welcome to the official agent Warehouse Ace Maxs. This time Warehouse Ace Maxs will discuss traditional medicine Cervical Cancer Stage 4. Ace Maxs is the only solution to treat disease Cervical Cancer Stage 4 Cervical cancer is a disease that is dreaded by all women in this world. 8:37PM 02/13/15
  • winna said: Obat Tradisional Kanker Darah Stadium 4

    Blood cancer is a cancer that is most feared by every person in this world. Because most cases of cancer deaths occur in the blood. 8:35PM 02/13/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles