TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Banks

Ernie Banks

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 1B, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Mr. Cub
Born:
January 31, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1953 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1958 MVP, 1959 MVP, 1960 GG, 1967 LG
Hall of Fame:
1977
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1953 CHN NL SS 10 0 19 33 1 9 .981 0 5.200
1954 CHN NL SS 154 154 312 475 34 105 .959 5.160 5.110
1955 CHN NL SS 154 154 290 482 22 102 .972 5.050 5.010
1956 CHN NL SS 139 139 279 357 25 92 .962 4.660 4.580
1957 CHN NL 3B 58 58 73 87 3 12 .982 2.860 2.760
1957 CHN NL SS 100 98 168 261 11 59 .975 4.320 4.290
1958 CHN NL SS 154 154 292 468 32 100 .960 5.030 4.940
1959 CHN NL SS 154 154 271 519 12 95 .985 5.180 5.130
1960 CHN NL SS 156 156 283 488 18 94 .977 5.040 4.940
1961 CHN NL LF 23 23 33 2 1 0 .972 1.580 1.520
1961 CHN NL OF 23 23 32 6 1 0 .974 1.710 1.650
1961 CHN NL SS 104 102 173 358 19 68 .965 5.410 5.110
1961 CHN NL 1B 7 7 68 6 1 8 .987 10.920 10.570
1962 CHN NL 1B 149 148 1,458 106 11 134 .993 10.780 10.500
1962 CHN NL 3B 3 2 4 1 0 1 1.00 2.500 1.670
1963 CHN NL 1B 125 117 1,178 78 9 97 .993 10.720 10.050
1964 CHN NL 1B 157 153 1,565 132 10 122 .994 11.360 10.810
1965 CHN NL 1B 162 161 1,682 93 15 143 .992 11.130 10.960
1966 CHN NL 1B 130 127 1,178 81 10 88 .992 10.200 9.680
1966 CHN NL 3B 8 5 5 11 3 0 .842 2.940 2.00
1967 CHN NL 1B 147 146 1,383 91 10 111 .993 10.340 10.030
1968 CHN NL 1B 147 145 1,379 88 6 118 .996 10.720 9.980
1969 CHN NL 1B 153 147 1,419 87 4 116 .997 10.410 9.840
1970 CHN NL 1B 62 57 528 35 4 53 .993 10.050 9.080
1971 CHN NL 1B 20 18 167 12 0 15 1.00 10.030 8.950
This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Cool Papa Bell, Ernie Banks, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Monarchs, MVP, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro Leagues, Shortstop, Wrigley Field, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles