TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Barnes

Jesse Barnes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Nubby
Born:
August 26, 1892
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1915 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1915 BSN 9 17 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 .176 .176 .235 .412
1916 BSN 33 48 1 9 1 0 0 2 2 4 .188 .229 .208 .438
1917 BSN 53 101 4 24 1 1 0 5 5 12 .238 .297 .267 .564
1918 NY1 9 18 1 4 0 0 0 3 0 1 .222 .222 .222 .444
1919 NY1 46 120 14 32 5 1 0 14 1 8 .267 .275 .325 .600
1920 NY1 45 108 10 22 1 0 0 4 1 12 .204 .213 .213 .426
1921 NY1 42 92 8 19 0 1 0 6 3 3 .207 .239 .228 .467
1922 NY1 37 77 9 14 0 1 0 10 5 4 .182 .247 .208 .455
1923 NY1 12 11 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 .273 .273 .273 .545
1923 BSN 31 68 2 10 0 0 0 2 2 6 .147 .176 .147 .324
1924 BSN 37 90 6 20 1 1 0 9 1 6 .222 .233 .256 .489
1925 BSN 32 81 11 16 0 0 1 10 3 6 .198 .235 .235 .469
1926 BRO 31 59 3 14 1 0 0 4 1 5 .237 .254 .254 .508
1927 BRO 18 23 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 .217 .217 .217 .435
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1915 BSN 9 18 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1916 BSN 33 52 0 2 10 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BSN 53 108 0 1 27 1 0 0 0 0
1918 NY1 9 21 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0
1919 NY1 46 128 0 7 39 0 0 0 0 0
1920 NY1 45 113 0 4 23 0 0 0 1 1
1921 NY1 42 99 0 4 21 0 0 0 1 2
1922 NY1 37 86 0 4 16 0 0 0 0 0
1923 NY1 12 11 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1923 BSN 31 71 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0
1924 BSN 37 100 0 9 23 0 0 0 0 1
1925 BSN 32 87 0 3 19 0 0 0 0 0
1926 BRO 31 61 0 1 15 0 0 0 0 0
1927 BRO 18 24 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
435 913 71 195 69 11 5 1 72 24 1 2 4
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 49 82 4 19 4 1 0 0 0 8 1 0
BSN 195 405 25 82 28 4 2 1 0 1 34 13 1
NY1 191 426 42 94 37 6 3 0 2 3 30 10 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 24

  • 1996

    On October 24, 1996, the New York Yankees defeat the Atlanta ...

  • 1992

    On October 24, 1992, the Toronto Blue Jays become the first ...

  • 1972

    On October 24, 1972, Hall of Famer Jackie Robinson dies from ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jesse Barnes

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles