TheBaseballPage.com

Virgil Barnes

Virgil Barnes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Zeke
Born:
March 5, 1897
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1919 with NY1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1919 NY1 NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1920 NY1 NL P 1 0 0 4 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1922 NY1 NL P 22 0 3 13 0 1 1.00 0 .730
1923 NY1 NL P 22 0 0 16 0 0 1.00 0 .730
1924 NY1 NL P 35 0 10 66 1 3 .987 0 2.170
1925 NY1 NL P 32 0 8 54 2 3 .969 0 1.940
1926 NY1 NL P 31 0 10 42 2 1 .963 0 1.680
1927 NY1 NL P 35 0 6 49 4 1 .932 0 1.570
1928 NY1 NL P 10 0 0 12 2 1 .857 0 1.200
1928 BSN NL P 16 0 2 12 1 0 .933 0 .880

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Virgil Barnes

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles