TheBaseballPage.com

Virgil Barnes

Virgil Barnes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Zeke
Born:
March 5, 1897
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1919 with NY1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1919 NY1 1 0 0 0 2 18.00 6 1 1 4 0 0 0 0
1920 NY1 1 0 1 0 7 3.860 9 2 1 3 1 0 0 0
1922 NY1 22 1 0 2 52 3.480 46 16 11 20 3 1 0 1
1923 NY1 22 2 3 1 53 3.910 59 6 19 23 2 0 0 2
1924 NY1 35 16 10 3 229 3.060 239 59 57 78 29 15 1 10
1925 NY1 32 15 11 2 222 3.530 242 53 53 87 27 17 1 9
1926 NY1 31 8 13 1 185 2.870 183 54 56 59 25 9 2 4
1927 NY1 35 14 11 2 229 3.980 251 66 51 101 29 12 2 14
1928 NY1 10 3 3 0 55 5.040 71 11 18 31 9 3 1 3
1928 BSN 16 2 7 0 60 5.820 86 7 26 39 10 1 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1928 BSN 16 0 5.820 0 0 0 0.34
1928 NY1 10 0 5.040 0 0 0 0.33
1927 NY1 35 2 3.980 0 4 0 0.28
1926 NY1 31 1 2.870 0 3 0 0.26
1925 NY1 32 2 3.530 0 1 0 0.28
1924 NY1 35 3 3.060 0 0 1 0.27
1923 NY1 22 1 3.910 0 0 0 0.28
1922 NY1 22 2 3.480 0 0 0 0.24
1920 NY1 1 0 3.860 0 0 0 0.31
1919 NY1 1 0 18.00 0 0 0 0.54
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
205 59 11 2 275 293 445 525 1,192 46 135 58 31

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 29

  • 1990

    A consortium of Canadian investors led by Montreal Expos pre ...

  • 1976

    On November 29, 1976, in perhaps the most celebrated free ag ...

  • 1971

    Six teams are involved in a series of blockbuster trades. In ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Virgil Barnes

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles