TheBaseballPage.com

Virgil Barnes

Virgil Barnes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Zeke
Born:
March 5, 1897
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1919 with NY1
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1923 NY1 WS 2 0 0 0 0 0 5 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NY1 WS 2 0 1 0 5.680 0 13 15 9 1 8 8 2 2 0
Year Team
1923 NY1
1924 NY1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Virgil Barnes

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles