TheBaseballPage.com

Virgil Barnes

Virgil Barnes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Zeke
Born:
March 5, 1897
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1919 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1919 NY1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1920 NY1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1922 NY1 22 12 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 5 .167 .167 .167 .333
1923 NY1 22 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1924 NY1 35 77 8 14 0 0 0 4 6 26 .182 .260 .182 .442
1925 NY1 32 89 4 9 0 0 0 0 0 26 .101 .101 .101 .202
1926 NY1 31 56 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 15 .054 .054 .054 .107
1927 NY1 35 83 5 9 0 0 0 4 0 29 .108 .108 .108 .217
1928 NY1 10 22 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 9 .091 .091 .091 .182
1928 BSN 16 17 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 6 .059 .118 .059 .176
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1922 NY1 22 13 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1927 NY1 35 87 0 4 9 0 0 0 0 0
1923 NY1 22 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NY1 10 22 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NY1 35 87 0 4 14 0 0 0 0 1
1928 BSN 16 20 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
1925 NY1 32 91 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 1
1920 NY1 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1926 NY1 31 57 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1919 NY1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
205 371 20 40 9 0 0 0 119 7 0 0 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 16 17 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 0
NY1 189 354 19 39 9 0 0 0 0 2 113 6 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 02

  • 1976

    On March 2, 1976, the Los Angeles Dodgers re-acquire second ...

  • 1973

    On March 2, 1973, Arizona State left-hander Eddie Bane pitch ...

  • 1966

    On March 2, 1966, Commissioner Spike Eckert voids the contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Virgil Barnes

Comments

  • winna said: Obat Tradisional Penyakit Leukimia Ampuh

    Penyakit kanker darah atau leukimia bisa diatasi dengan cara tradisional dan aman, Yaitu dengan mengkonsumsi Obat Tradisional penyakit Leukimia Ampuh dari ace maxs. 9:20PM 02/13/15
  • winna said: Obat Tradisional Miom Paling Ampuh

    Agen resmi gudang ace maxs merupakan pusat penjualan Obat Tradisional Miom Paling Ampuh, Obat ini telah bekerja banyak untuk melayani pasien supaya sembuh dari penyakit miom tanpa harus melakukan OPERASI. 9:18PM 02/13/15
  • winna said: Obat Tradisional Hernia Tanpa Operasi

    Perfect solution for patients with hernia, official agent ace warehouse maxs provide appropriate solutions so that you consume Traditional Medicine Hernia Without Surgery.a 9:16PM 02/13/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles