TheBaseballPage.com

Clyde Barnhart

Clyde Barnhart

Position(s):
3B, OF
Nicknames:
Pooch
Born:
December 29, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1920 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1920 PIT 12 46 5 15 4 2 0 5 1 2 .326 .348 .500 .848
1921 PIT 124 449 66 116 15 13 3 62 32 36 .258 .336 .370 .706
1922 PIT 75 209 30 69 7 5 1 38 25 7 .330 .450 .426 .876
1923 PIT 114 327 60 106 25 13 9 72 47 21 .324 .468 .563 1.031
1924 PIT 102 344 49 95 6 11 3 51 30 17 .276 .369 .384 .753
1925 PIT 142 539 85 175 32 11 4 114 59 25 .325 .434 .447 .881
1926 PIT 76 203 26 39 3 0 0 10 23 13 .192 .310 .207 .517
1927 PIT 108 360 65 115 23 4 3 54 37 19 .319 .425 .431 .856
1928 PIT 61 196 18 58 6 2 4 30 11 9 .296 .352 .408 .760
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1920 PIT 12 47 0 0 23 0 0 0 1 0
1921 PIT 124 505 0 21 166 3 0 0 3 3
1922 PIT 75 239 0 5 89 0 0 0 3 2
1923 PIT 114 386 0 12 184 0 0 0 5 7
1924 PIT 102 390 0 14 132 2 0 0 8 4
1925 PIT 142 617 0 19 241 0 0 0 9 5
1926 PIT 76 234 0 7 42 1 0 0 1 0
1927 PIT 108 419 0 21 155 1 0 0 2 0
1928 PIT 61 211 0 4 80 0 0 0 3 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
814 2673 404 788 436 121 61 27 149 265 7 35 21
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 814 2673 404 788 436 121 61 27 35 21 149 265 7
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clyde Barnhart, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles