TheBaseballPage.com

Clyde Barnhart

Clyde Barnhart

Position(s):
3B, OF
Nicknames:
Pooch
Born:
December 29, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1920 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1920 PIT NL 3B 12 0 10 23 1 3 .971 0 2.750
1921 PIT NL 3B 118 0 101 204 14 19 .956 0 2.580
1922 PIT NL 3B 30 0 35 32 6 4 .918 0 2.230
1922 PIT NL OF 26 0 41 2 2 0 .956 0 1.650
1923 PIT NL OF 92 0 179 14 3 1 .985 0 2.100
1924 PIT NL OF 88 0 186 8 6 3 .970 0 2.200
1925 PIT NL OF 138 0 295 11 12 2 .962 0 2.220
1926 PIT NL OF 61 0 101 5 1 1 .991 0 1.740
1927 PIT NL OF 94 0 222 5 5 2 .978 0 2.410
1928 PIT NL OF 48 0 96 3 3 0 .971 0 2.060
1928 PIT NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clyde Barnhart, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles