TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Barrett

Bill Barrett

Position(s):
1B, 3B, P, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Whispering Bill
Born:
May 28, 1900
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1921 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1930 WS1 AL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1923 CHA AL 3B 1 0 2 3 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1929 BOS AL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1921 PHA AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1926 CHA AL 1B 2 0 11 1 2 1 .857 0 6.00
1921 PHA AL 3B 2 0 0 5 0 0 1.00 0 2.500
1921 PHA AL P 4 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1925 CHA AL SS 4 0 4 10 2 0 .875 0 3.500
1925 CHA AL 3B 4 0 3 5 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1930 BOS AL OF 5 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1924 CHA AL 3B 8 0 11 15 2 2 .929 0 3.250
1921 PHA AL SS 8 0 12 25 3 1 .925 0 4.630
1928 CHA AL 2B 25 0 50 55 4 7 .963 0 4.200
1925 CHA AL OF 27 0 42 1 2 0 .956 0 1.590
1924 CHA AL OF 28 0 45 6 4 4 .927 0 1.820
1928 CHA AL OF 37 0 72 7 1 0 .988 0 2.140
1923 CHA AL OF 40 0 89 5 6 1 .940 0 2.350
1925 CHA AL 2B 41 0 83 115 12 23 .943 0 4.830
1924 CHA AL SS 77 0 167 199 39 36 .904 0 4.750
1926 CHA AL OF 102 0 179 8 6 2 .969 0 1.830
1929 BOS AL OF 109 0 204 17 6 4 .974 0 2.030
1927 CHA AL OF 147 0 289 22 12 6 .963 0 2.120

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Barrett

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles