TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Barrett

Johnny Barrett

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Jack
Born:
December 18, 1915
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1942 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1942 PIT 111 332 56 82 11 6 0 26 48 42 .247 .401 .316 .717
1943 PIT 130 290 41 67 12 3 1 32 32 23 .231 .355 .303 .659
1944 PIT 149 568 99 153 24 19 7 83 86 56 .269 .423 .415 .838
1945 PIT 142 507 97 130 29 4 15 67 79 68 .256 .412 .418 .830
1946 PIT 32 71 7 12 3 0 0 6 8 11 .169 .282 .211 .493
1946 BSN 24 43 3 10 3 0 0 6 12 1 .233 .512 .302 .814
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1942 PIT 111 390 0 7 105 3 0 4 10 0
1943 PIT 130 329 0 3 88 4 0 3 5 0
1944 PIT 149 661 0 6 236 1 0 6 28 0
1945 PIT 142 594 0 8 212 0 0 5 25 0
1946 PIT 32 79 0 0 15 0 0 0 1 0
1946 BSN 24 55 0 0 13 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
588 1811 303 454 220 82 32 23 201 265 8 69
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 24 43 3 10 6 3 0 0 0 1 12 0
PIT 564 1768 300 444 214 79 32 23 69 200 253 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Barrett

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles