TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Bartell

Dick Bartell

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Rowdy Richard, Shortwave
Born:
November 22, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1927 with PIT
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1936 NL NY1 WS 0 6 21 5 8 3 3 0 1 4 4 0 0 0 0
1937 NL NY1 WS 0 5 21 3 5 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1940 AL DET WS 0 7 26 2 7 3 2 0 0 3 3 0 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1936 WS 6 27 0 2 14 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1937 WS 5 21 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
DET 1940 WS 7 29 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 1
This day in baseball history

May 03

  • 1995

    On May 3, 1995, rookie infielder David Bell makes his debut ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Ferguson Jenkins of the Texas Rangers become ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Willie McCovey of the San Francisco Giants h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Redlegs, Detroit Tigers, Dick Bartell, New York Giants, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles