TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Bartell

Dick Bartell

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Rowdy Richard, Shortwave
Born:
November 22, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1927 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1927 PIT NL SS 1 0 3 2 0 1 1.00 0 5.00
1928 PIT NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 PIT NL SS 27 0 52 81 10 14 .930 0 4.930
1928 PIT NL 2B 39 0 106 118 6 26 .974 0 5.740
1929 PIT NL 2B 70 0 213 212 12 45 .973 0 6.070
1929 PIT NL SS 74 0 179 246 21 42 .953 0 5.740
1930 PIT NL SS 126 0 304 458 48 111 .941 0 6.050
1931 PHI NL 2B 3 0 4 10 1 2 .933 0 4.670
1931 PHI NL SS 133 0 315 432 41 96 .948 0 5.620
1932 PHI NL SS 154 0 359 529 34 83 .963 0 5.770
1933 PHI NL SS 152 0 381 493 45 100 .951 0 5.750
1934 PHI NL SS 146 0 350 483 40 93 .954 0 5.710
1935 NY1 NL SS 137 0 339 424 37 71 .954 0 5.570
1936 NY1 NL SS 144 0 317 559 40 106 .956 0 6.080
1937 NY1 NL SS 128 0 281 476 33 96 .958 0 5.910
1938 NY1 NL SS 127 0 288 447 37 85 .952 0 5.790
1939 CHN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 CHN NL SS 101 0 241 307 33 62 .943 0 5.430
1940 DET AL SS 139 0 295 394 34 74 .953 0 4.960
1941 NY1 NL 3B 84 0 91 169 11 16 .959 0 3.100
1941 NY1 NL SS 21 0 31 45 2 5 .974 0 3.620
1941 DET AL SS 5 0 12 11 2 2 .920 0 4.600
1942 NY1 NL 3B 52 0 76 115 7 13 .965 0 3.670
1942 NY1 NL SS 31 0 59 76 7 14 .951 0 4.350
1943 NY1 NL SS 33 0 66 127 7 17 .965 0 5.850
1943 NY1 NL 3B 54 0 62 131 4 9 .980 0 3.570
1946 NY1 NL 2B 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1946 NY1 NL 3B 4 0 0 3 0 0 1.00 0 .750
This day in baseball history

May 07

  • 1995

    On May 7, 1995, former major leaguer Gus Bell dies at the ag ...

  • 1986

    On May 7, 1986, Philadelphia Phillies outfielder Garry Maddo ...

  • 1975

    On May 7, 1975, the Atlanta Braves trade holdout first basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Redlegs, Detroit Tigers, Dick Bartell, New York Giants, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles