TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Bartell

Dick Bartell

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Rowdy Richard, Shortwave
Born:
November 22, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1927 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 NY1 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927 PIT 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1941 DET 5 12 0 2 1 0 0 1 2 2 .167 .417 .250 .667
1928 PIT 72 233 27 71 8 4 1 36 21 18 .305 .421 .386 .807
1942 NY1 90 316 53 77 10 3 5 24 44 34 .244 .408 .342 .750
1939 CHN 105 336 37 80 24 2 3 34 42 25 .238 .384 .348 .732
1943 NY1 99 337 48 91 14 0 5 28 47 27 .270 .430 .356 .786
1941 NY1 104 373 44 113 20 0 5 35 52 29 .303 .453 .397 .850
1940 DET 139 528 76 123 24 3 7 53 76 53 .233 .386 .330 .716
1938 NY1 127 481 67 126 26 1 9 49 55 60 .262 .393 .376 .769
1935 NY1 137 539 60 141 28 4 14 53 37 52 .262 .341 .406 .748
1936 NY1 145 510 71 152 31 3 8 42 40 36 .298 .386 .418 .804
1930 PIT 129 475 69 152 32 13 4 75 39 34 .320 .413 .467 .880
1937 NY1 128 516 91 158 38 2 14 62 40 38 .306 .403 .469 .872
1933 PHI 152 587 78 159 25 5 1 37 56 46 .271 .375 .336 .710
1931 PHI 135 554 88 160 43 7 0 34 27 38 .289 .343 .392 .735
1929 PIT 143 610 101 184 40 13 2 57 40 29 .302 .370 .420 .790
1934 PHI 146 604 102 187 30 4 0 37 64 59 .310 .430 .373 .803
1932 PHI 154 614 118 189 48 7 1 53 64 47 .308 .422 .414 .836
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1927 PIT 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 PIT 72 271 0 11 90 6 0 0 4 0
1929 PIT 143 674 0 22 256 2 0 0 11 0
1930 PIT 129 541 0 22 222 5 0 0 8 0
1931 PHI 135 614 0 30 217 3 0 0 6 0
1932 PHI 154 719 0 35 254 6 0 0 8 0
1933 PHI 152 685 0 37 197 5 0 8 6 0
1934 PHI 146 686 0 9 225 9 0 11 13 0
1935 NY1 137 603 0 21 219 6 0 9 5 0
1936 NY1 145 573 0 18 213 5 0 9 6 0
1937 NY1 128 580 0 14 242 10 0 9 5 0
1938 NY1 127 553 0 9 181 8 0 10 4 0
1939 CHN 105 395 0 10 117 7 0 10 6 0
1940 DET 139 620 0 11 174 5 0 11 12 2
1941 DET 5 16 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 1
1941 NY1 104 438 0 9 148 4 0 11 6 0
1942 NY1 90 373 0 5 108 8 0 6 4 0
1943 NY1 99 396 0 5 120 7 0 8 5 0
1946 NY1 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2016 7629 1130 2165 710 442 71 79 627 748 97 109 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 105 336 37 80 34 24 2 3 6 25 42 7
DET 144 540 76 125 54 25 3 7 12 3 55 78 6
PIT 345 1320 197 407 168 80 30 7 23 81 102 13
PHI 587 2359 386 695 161 146 23 2 33 190 211 23
NY1 835 3074 434 858 293 167 13 60 35 276 315 48
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Redlegs, Detroit Tigers, Dick Bartell, New York Giants, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles