TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Baumann

Frank Baumann

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Beau
Born:
July 1, 1933
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-31-1955 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 BOS 7 13 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 .231 .231 .231 .462
1956 BOS 7 9 1 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 .333 .333 .556 .889
1957 BOS 4 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1958 BOS 10 14 0 3 1 0 0 0 3 6 .214 .429 .286 .714
1959 BOS 26 29 0 6 0 1 0 3 2 13 .207 .276 .276 .552
1960 CHA 47 52 2 8 1 0 0 6 9 25 .154 .327 .173 .500
1961 CHA 55 61 8 16 2 0 2 10 5 25 .262 .344 .393 .738
1962 CHA 40 30 3 8 2 1 0 4 6 9 .267 .467 .400 .867
1963 CHA 24 11 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 .091 .182 .091 .273
1964 CHA 22 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0
1965 CHN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 BOS 7 13 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BOS 7 10 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
1957 BOS 4 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1958 BOS 10 18 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1959 BOS 26 32 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
1960 CHA 47 62 1 0 9 0 0 0 0 1
1961 CHA 55 67 0 1 24 0 0 0 1 0
1962 CHA 40 38 1 1 12 0 0 0 0 0
1963 CHA 24 12 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1964 CHA 22 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 CHN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
246 225 16 49 24 8 2 2 90 26 0 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 54 67 2 16 4 3 1 0 0 0 25 5 0
CHA 188 158 14 33 20 5 1 2 1 1 65 21 0
CHN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Baumann

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles