TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Bayne

Bill Bayne

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Beverly
Born:
April 18, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1919 with SLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1919 SLA AL P 2 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 0 2.500
1920 SLA AL P 18 0 3 16 1 1 .950 0 1.060
1921 SLA AL P 47 0 9 36 6 0 .882 0 .960
1922 SLA AL P 26 0 6 12 0 0 1.00 0 .690
1923 SLA AL P 19 0 3 8 1 1 .917 0 .580
1924 SLA AL P 22 0 2 8 2 0 .833 0 .450
1928 CLE AL P 37 0 5 32 3 3 .925 0 1.00
1929 BOS AL P 27 0 4 22 0 3 1.00 0 .960
1930 BOS AL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 26

  • 1963

    On January 26, 1963, Major League Baseball’s Rules Committ ...

  • 1962

    On January 26, 1962, New York Yankee stars Roger Maris and M ...

  • 1960

    On January 26, 1960, Boston Red Sox outfielder Jackie Jensen ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Bayne

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles