TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Bayne

Bill Bayne

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Beverly
Born:
April 18, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1919 with SLA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1919 SLA 2 1 1 0 12 5.250 16 0 6 7 2 1 0 0
1920 SLA 18 5 6 0 100 3.700 102 38 41 41 13 6 1 3
1921 SLA 47 11 5 3 164 4.720 167 82 80 86 14 6 1 8
1922 SLA 26 4 5 2 93 4.560 86 38 37 47 9 3 0 5
1923 SLA 19 2 2 0 46 4.500 49 15 31 23 2 0 0 4
1924 SLA 22 1 3 0 51 4.440 47 20 29 25 3 0 0 4
1928 CLE 37 2 5 3 109 5.130 128 39 43 62 6 3 0 3
1929 BOS 27 5 5 0 84 6.720 111 26 29 63 6 2 0 9
1930 BOS 1 0 0 0 4 4.500 5 1 1 2 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1930 BOS 1 0 4.500 0 0 0 0.29
1929 BOS 27 0 6.720 0 8 0 0.32
1928 CLE 37 3 5.130 0 10 0 0.3
1924 SLA 22 0 4.440 0 7 1 0.25
1923 SLA 19 0 4.500 0 3 0 0.28
1922 SLA 26 2 4.560 0 9 0 0.24
1921 SLA 47 3 4.720 0 5 2 0.27
1920 SLA 18 0 3.700 0 7 0 0.27
1919 SLA 2 0 5.250 0 0 0 0.32
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
199 32 8 12 259 297 356 407 711 37 55 21 76

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Bayne

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles