TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Beckley

Jake Beckley

Position(s):
1B, OF, 2B, P
Nicknames:
Eagle Eye
Born:
August 4, 1867
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1888 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1971
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eagle Eye, Jake Beckley, New York Giants, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pittsburgh Burghers, St. Louis Cardinals, Western Association

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles