TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Beckley

Jake Beckley

Position(s):
1B, OF, 2B, P
Nicknames:
Eagle Eye
Born:
August 4, 1867
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1888 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1971
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eagle Eye, Jake Beckley, New York Giants, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pittsburgh Burghers, St. Louis Cardinals, Western Association

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles