TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Beckley

Jake Beckley

Position(s):
1B, OF, 2B, P
Nicknames:
Eagle Eye
Born:
August 4, 1867
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1888 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1971
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1888 PIT NL 1B 71 0 744 19 16 38 .979 0 10.750
1889 PIT NL 1B 122 0 1,236 53 24 73 .982 0 10.570
1889 PIT NL OF 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1890 PTP PL 1B 121 0 1,256 58 32 61 .976 0 10.860
1891 PIT NL 1B 133 0 1,250 87 24 63 .982 0 10.050
1892 PIT NL 1B 151 0 1,523 132 38 88 .978 0 10.960
1893 PIT NL 1B 131 0 1,360 95 21 83 .986 0 11.110
1894 PIT NL 1B 131 0 1,227 84 30 80 .978 0 10.010
1895 PIT NL 1B 129 0 1,340 54 31 76 .978 0 10.810
1896 NY1 NL OF 2 0 3 0 1 0 .750 0 1.500
1896 PIT NL 1B 56 0 558 31 11 42 .982 0 10.520
1896 PIT NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1896 PIT NL OF 3 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 .670
1896 NY1 NL 1B 45 0 418 22 8 18 .982 0 9.780
1897 NY1 NL 1B 17 0 166 15 5 12 .973 0 10.650
1897 CIN NL 1B 97 0 830 45 19 56 .979 0 9.020
1898 CIN NL 1B 118 0 1,167 53 21 76 .983 0 10.340
1899 CIN NL 1B 134 0 1,291 72 19 74 .986 0 10.170
1900 CIN NL 1B 140 0 1,389 93 30 91 .980 0 10.590
1901 CIN NL 1B 140 0 1,366 71 34 79 .977 0 10.260
1902 CIN NL 1B 129 0 1,262 64 23 84 .983 0 10.280
1902 CIN NL P 1 0 7 2 0 0 1.00 0 9.00
1903 CIN NL 1B 119 0 1,127 78 30 56 .976 0 10.130
1904 SLN NL 1B 142 0 1,526 64 20 65 .988 0 11.200
1905 SLN NL 1B 134 0 1,442 69 28 56 .982 0 11.280
1906 SLN NL 1B 85 0 928 43 13 38 .987 0 11.420
1907 SLN NL 1B 32 0 303 13 4 17 .988 0 9.880
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eagle Eye, Jake Beckley, New York Giants, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pittsburgh Burghers, St. Louis Cardinals, Western Association

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles