TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Beckley

Jake Beckley

Position(s):
1B, OF, 2B, P
Nicknames:
Eagle Eye
Born:
August 4, 1867
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1888 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1971
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1902 CIN 1 0 1 0 4 6.750 9 2 1 3 1 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1902 CIN 1 0 6.750 0 0 0 0.44
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
1 1 0 4 2 1 3 8 9 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

June 03

  • 2010

    A few days before he is expected to become the first overall ...

  • 2003

    Sammy Sosa is ejected in the first inning of& ...

  • 1995

    Pedro Martinez of the Montreal Expos pitches nine perfect in ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eagle Eye, Jake Beckley, New York Giants, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pittsburgh Burghers, St. Louis Cardinals, Western Association

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles