TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Beckley

Jake Beckley

Position(s):
1B, OF, 2B, P
Nicknames:
Eagle Eye
Born:
August 4, 1867
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1888 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1971
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1888 PIT 71 283 35 97 15 3 0 27 7 22 .343 .375 .417 .792
1889 PIT 123 522 91 157 24 10 9 97 29 29 .301 .368 .437 .805
1890 PTP 121 516 109 167 38 22 9 120 42 32 .324 .417 .535 .952
1891 PIT 133 554 94 162 20 19 4 73 44 46 .292 .386 .419 .805
1892 PIT 151 614 102 145 21 19 10 96 31 44 .236 .309 .381 .691
1893 PIT 131 542 108 164 32 19 5 106 54 26 .303 .439 .459 .899
1894 PIT 131 533 121 183 36 18 7 120 43 16 .343 .460 .518 .977
1895 PIT 129 530 104 174 31 19 5 110 24 20 .328 .413 .487 .900
1896 PIT 59 217 44 55 7 5 3 32 22 28 .253 .401 .373 .774
1896 NY1 46 182 37 55 8 4 5 38 9 7 .302 .379 .473 .852
1897 NY1 17 68 8 17 2 3 1 11 2 0 .250 .324 .412 .735
1897 CIN 97 365 76 126 17 9 7 76 18 0 .345 .427 .499 .926
1898 CIN 118 459 86 135 20 12 4 72 28 0 .294 .377 .416 .793
1899 CIN 134 513 87 171 27 16 3 99 40 0 .333 .431 .466 .897
1900 CIN 141 558 98 190 26 10 2 94 40 0 .341 .419 .434 .853
1901 CIN 140 580 78 178 36 13 3 79 28 0 .307 .367 .429 .797
1902 CIN 129 531 82 175 23 7 5 69 34 0 .330 .405 .427 .832
1903 CIN 120 459 85 150 29 10 2 81 42 0 .327 .420 .447 .867
1904 SLN 142 551 72 179 22 9 1 67 35 0 .325 .405 .403 .808
1905 SLN 134 514 48 147 20 10 1 57 30 0 .286 .356 .370 .726
1906 SLN 87 320 29 79 16 6 0 44 13 0 .247 .297 .334 .631
1907 SLN 32 115 6 24 3 0 0 7 1 0 .209 .226 .235 .461
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1892 PIT 151 659 0 0 234 14 0 0 30 0
1888 PIT 71 292 0 0 118 2 0 0 20 0
1893 PIT 131 616 0 0 249 20 0 0 15 0
1889 PIT 123 557 0 0 228 6 0 0 11 0
1894 PIT 131 595 0 0 276 19 0 0 21 0
1890 PTP 121 564 0 0 276 6 0 0 18 0
1891 PIT 133 606 0 0 232 8 0 0 13 0
1897 NY1 17 73 0 0 28 3 0 0 2 0
1896 NY1 46 197 0 1 86 5 0 0 11 0
1897 CIN 97 399 0 4 182 12 0 0 23 0
1907 SLN 32 122 0 5 27 1 0 0 0 0
1905 SLN 134 558 0 8 190 6 0 0 12 0
1902 CIN 129 579 0 8 227 6 0 0 15 0
1898 CIN 118 506 0 9 191 10 0 0 6 0
1896 PIT 59 258 0 9 81 10 0 0 8 0
1903 CIN 120 512 0 10 205 1 0 0 23 0
1900 CIN 141 614 0 12 242 4 0 0 23 0
1906 SLN 87 349 0 13 107 3 0 0 3 0
1904 SLN 142 610 0 15 222 9 0 0 17 0
1895 PIT 129 590 0 15 258 21 0 0 20 0
1899 CIN 134 579 0 16 239 10 0 0 20 0
1901 CIN 140 635 0 20 249 7 0 0 4 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2386 9526 1600 2930 1575 473 243 86 270 616 183 315
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 879 3465 592 1125 570 178 77 26 114 230 50
NY1 63 250 45 72 49 10 7 6 13 7 11 8
PIT 928 3795 699 1137 661 186 112 43 138 231 254 100
PTP 121 516 109 167 120 38 22 9 18 32 42 6
SLN 395 1500 155 429 175 61 25 2 32 79 19
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eagle Eye, Jake Beckley, New York Giants, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pittsburgh Burghers, St. Louis Cardinals, Western Association

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles