TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Beckley

Jake Beckley

Position(s):
1B, OF, 2B, P
Nicknames:
Eagle Eye
Born:
August 4, 1867
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1888 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1971

Notable Achievements

    * PL Triples Leader (1890)
    * 100 RBI Seasons: 4 (1890 & 1893-1895)
    * 100 Runs Scored Seasons: 5 (1890 & 1892-1895)
    * Baseball Hall of Fame: Class of 1971

Records Held

    * Putouts, first baseman, career, 23731
    * Triple plays, first baseman, career, 8

This day in baseball history

March 26

  • 1976

    On March 26, 1976, the American League approves the sale of ...

  • 1974

    On March 26, 1974, the Boston Red Sox release two future Hal ...

  • 1973

    On March 26, 1973, Hall of Famer George Sisler dies at the a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eagle Eye, Jake Beckley, New York Giants, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pittsburgh Burghers, St. Louis Cardinals, Western Association

Comments

  • winna said: Obat Tradisional Penyakit Anemia Murah

    Some types of anemia can cause lifelong health problems. The types of diseases such as anemia, iron deficiency anemia, pernicious anemia, aplastic anemia, Sickle cell anemia, anemia associated trauma. 12:02AM 02/14/15
  • winna said: Obat Tradisional Wasir Berdarah Ampuh

    herbal baths maxs ace is a healthy beverage produced by the International PT.H20 made from mangosteen peel extract and soursop leaves, efficacy has been recommended that traditional medicine bleeding hemorrhoids become effective, safe, non-surgical 12:00AM 02/14/15
  • winna said: Obat Tradisional Kolesterol Paling Mujarab

    Traditional medicine is the most effective cholesterol is a drug that will provide relief facts and benefits for patients with cholesterol, It will overcome your cholesterol disease completely. 11:56PM 02/13/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles