TheBaseballPage.com

Albert Belle

Albert Belle

Position(s):
DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Joey
Born:
August 25, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-15-1989 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1993 SS, 1994 SS, 1995 ML, 1995 SS, 1996 SS, 1998 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1990 CLE 9 23 1 4 0 0 1 3 1 6 .174 .217 .304 .522
1989 CLE 62 218 22 49 8 4 7 37 12 55 .225 .289 .394 .683
1991 CLE 123 461 60 130 31 2 28 95 25 99 .282 .347 .540 .887
1994 CLE 106 412 90 147 35 2 36 101 58 71 .357 .510 .714 1.223
1992 CLE 153 585 81 152 23 1 34 112 52 128 .260 .356 .477 .832
2000 BAL 141 559 71 157 37 1 23 103 52 68 .281 .381 .474 .855
1993 CLE 159 594 93 172 36 3 38 129 76 96 .290 .431 .552 .983
1995 CLE 143 546 121 173 52 1 50 126 73 80 .317 .462 .690 1.152
1997 CHA 161 634 90 174 45 1 30 116 53 105 .274 .368 .491 .858
1999 BAL 161 610 108 181 36 1 37 117 101 82 .297 .474 .541 1.015
1996 CLE 158 602 124 187 38 3 48 148 99 87 .311 .487 .623 1.110
1998 CHA 163 609 113 200 48 2 49 152 81 84 .328 .463 .655 1.118
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1989 CLE 62 234 2 0 86 2 0 4 2 2
1990 CLE 9 25 0 1 7 0 0 1 0 0
1991 CLE 123 496 5 0 249 5 2 24 3 1
1992 CLE 153 650 8 1 279 4 5 18 8 2
1993 CLE 159 693 14 1 328 8 13 18 23 12
1994 CLE 106 480 4 1 294 5 9 5 9 6
1995 CLE 143 629 4 0 377 6 5 24 5 2
1996 CLE 158 715 7 0 375 7 15 20 11 0
1997 CHA 161 701 8 0 311 6 6 26 4 4
1998 CHA 163 706 15 0 399 1 10 17 6 4
1999 BAL 161 722 4 0 330 7 15 19 17 3
2000 BAL 141 622 7 0 265 4 11 17 0 5
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1539 5853 974 1726 1239 389 21 381 961 683 55 88 41
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 302 1169 179 338 220 73 2 60 17 8 150 153 11
CHA 324 1243 203 374 268 93 3 79 10 8 189 134 7
CLE 913 3441 592 1014 751 223 16 242 61 25 622 396 37
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Albert Belle, Baltimore Orioles, Chicago White Sox, Cleveland Indians

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles