TheBaseballPage.com

Gary Bell

Gary Bell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ding Dong
Born:
November 17, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
196 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-01-1958 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1958 CLE 33 56 4 11 1 1 0 3 4 14 .196 .286 .250 .536
1959 CLE 44 75 8 18 2 0 0 6 3 19 .240 .280 .267 .547
1960 CLE 30 47 6 7 1 0 0 3 2 9 .149 .213 .170 .383
1961 CLE 34 81 8 16 1 0 0 9 4 17 .198 .247 .210 .457
1962 CLE 57 24 2 5 0 0 0 2 3 9 .208 .333 .208 .542
1963 CLE 58 26 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 8 .115 .154 .115 .269
1964 CLE 56 16 2 6 0 0 0 5 1 5 .375 .438 .375 .813
1965 CLE 60 16 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 7 .063 .063 .250 .313
1966 CLE 40 76 2 10 0 1 0 2 4 25 .132 .197 .158 .355
1967 CLE 9 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0
1967 BOS 29 59 7 12 3 0 0 2 0 12 .203 .203 .254 .458
1968 BOS 35 59 5 13 3 0 0 6 0 16 .220 .220 .271 .492
1969 SE1 13 14 1 3 2 0 0 2 2 3 .214 .357 .357 .714
1969 CHA 23 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 .200 0 .200
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1958 CLE 33 66 0 5 14 1 0 1 0 0
1959 CLE 44 86 0 8 20 0 0 0 0 0
1960 CLE 30 58 0 8 8 1 0 1 1 0
1961 CLE 34 95 1 9 17 0 0 0 0 0
1962 CLE 57 27 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1963 CLE 58 29 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1964 CLE 56 20 0 3 6 0 0 0 0 0
1965 CLE 60 17 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1966 CLE 40 89 0 8 12 1 0 0 0 0
1967 CLE 9 20 0 5 0 0 0 1 0 0
1967 BOS 29 61 0 2 15 0 0 1 0 0
1968 BOS 35 66 2 5 16 0 0 3 0 0
1969 SE1 13 21 0 5 5 0 0 0 0 0
1969 CHA 23 6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
521 569 46 105 41 13 2 1 152 25 3 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 64 118 12 25 8 6 0 0 0 0 28 0 0
CHA 23 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0
CLE 421 432 33 77 31 5 2 1 1 0 119 22 3
SE1 13 14 1 3 2 2 0 0 0 0 3 2 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gary Bell

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles