TheBaseballPage.com

George Bell

George Bell

Position(s):
DH, LF, OF, RF, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Liberty
Born:
October 21, 1959
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-09-1981 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1987 ML, 1987 MVP, 1987 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1983 TOR 39 112 5 30 5 4 2 17 4 17 .268 .321 .438 .759
1981 TOR 60 163 19 38 2 1 5 12 5 27 .233 .264 .350 .613
1993 CHA 102 410 36 89 17 2 13 64 13 49 .217 .259 .363 .622
1990 TOR 142 562 67 149 25 0 21 86 32 80 .265 .327 .422 .749
1991 CHN 149 558 63 159 27 0 25 86 32 62 .285 .349 .468 .817
1992 CHA 155 627 74 160 27 0 25 112 31 97 .255 .314 .418 .732
1988 TOR 156 614 78 165 27 5 24 97 34 66 .269 .326 .446 .772
1985 TOR 157 607 87 167 28 6 28 95 43 90 .275 .359 .479 .839
1984 TOR 159 606 85 177 39 4 26 87 24 86 .292 .345 .498 .843
1989 TOR 153 613 88 182 41 2 18 104 33 60 .297 .357 .458 .816
1987 TOR 156 610 111 188 32 4 47 134 39 75 .308 .384 .605 .989
1986 TOR 159 641 101 198 38 6 31 108 41 62 .309 .376 .532 .908
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1981 TOR 60 168 0 0 57 0 1 1 3 2
1983 TOR 39 118 0 0 49 2 1 4 1 1
1984 TOR 159 641 3 0 302 8 2 14 11 2
1985 TOR 157 666 8 0 291 8 6 8 21 6
1986 TOR 159 690 6 0 341 2 3 15 7 8
1987 TOR 156 665 9 0 369 7 9 17 5 1
1988 TOR 156 657 8 0 274 1 5 21 4 2
1989 TOR 153 664 14 0 281 4 3 18 4 3
1990 TOR 142 608 11 0 237 3 7 14 3 2
1991 CHN 149 603 9 0 261 4 6 10 2 6
1992 CHA 155 670 6 0 262 6 8 29 5 2
1993 CHA 102 436 9 0 149 4 2 14 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1587 6123 814 1702 1002 308 34 265 771 331 49 67 36
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 149 558 63 159 86 27 0 25 2 6 62 32 4
CHA 257 1037 110 249 176 44 2 38 6 3 146 44 10
TOR 1181 4528 641 1294 740 237 32 202 59 27 563 255 35

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Bell

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles