TheBaseballPage.com

George Bell

George Bell

Position(s):
DH, LF, OF, RF, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Liberty
Born:
October 21, 1959
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-09-1981 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1987 ML, 1987 MVP, 1987 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1988 TOR AL LF 149 147 251 8 15 1 .945 1.830 1.740
1986 TOR AL DH 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 TOR AL 3B 3 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 3.00 .670
1990 TOR AL DH 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 TOR AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 TOR AL 3B 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 3.00 .500
1983 TOR AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 CHA AL DH 140 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 TOR AL OF 149 147 253 8 15 1 .946 1.850 1.750
1986 TOR AL LF 147 147 268 17 10 1 .966 1.980 1.940
1984 TOR AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 TOR AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 TOR AL LF 106 106 224 3 5 1 .978 2.220 2.140
1987 TOR AL LF 149 147 249 15 11 2 .960 1.880 1.770
1985 TOR AL LF 157 157 318 13 11 3 .968 2.170 2.110
1983 TOR AL LF 28 26 51 1 3 0 .945 2.310 1.860
1992 CHA AL LF 15 15 27 0 1 0 .964 1.960 1.800
1989 TOR AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 TOR AL OF 147 147 269 17 10 1 .966 1.980 1.950
1984 TOR AL LF 66 63 124 6 4 0 .970 2.100 1.970
1981 TOR AL LF 28 23 62 1 2 1 .969 2.840 2.250
1990 TOR AL OF 106 106 226 4 5 1 .979 2.250 2.170
1987 TOR AL OF 148 147 248 14 11 1 .960 1.860 1.770
1985 TOR AL OF 157 157 320 13 11 3 .968 2.180 2.120
1983 TOR AL OF 34 32 61 1 3 0 .954 2.280 1.820
1992 CHA AL OF 15 15 27 0 1 0 .964 1.960 1.800
1989 TOR AL LF 134 134 257 4 10 1 .963 1.980 1.950
1987 TOR AL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1984 TOR AL OF 147 144 289 11 9 1 .971 2.120 2.040
1981 TOR AL OF 44 37 92 3 3 2 .969 2.610 2.160
1991 CHN NL LF 146 145 249 6 10 0 .962 1.930 1.750
1988 TOR AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 TOR AL 3B 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 .500
1983 TOR AL RF 6 6 10 0 0 0 1.00 2.140 1.670
1993 CHA AL DH 102 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 TOR AL OF 134 134 258 4 10 1 .963 1.980 1.960
1987 TOR AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 TOR AL RF 90 81 168 3 5 1 .972 2.140 1.900
1981 TOR AL RF 18 14 31 3 0 1 1.00 2.410 1.890
1991 CHN NL OF 146 145 249 6 10 0 .962 1.930 1.750

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Bell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles