TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Bench

Johnny Bench

Position(s):
C, 1B, 3B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Little General
Born:
December 7, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
197 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-28-1967 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1968 GG, 1968 ROOK, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1970 ML, 1970 MVP, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1972 MVP, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG, 1975 LG, 1976 BR, 1976 GG, 1976 WsMVP, 1977 GG, 1981 HA
Hall of Fame:
1989
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1967 CIN 26 86 7 14 3 1 1 6 5 19 .163 .221 .256 .477
1968 CIN 154 564 67 155 40 2 15 82 31 96 .275 .333 .433 .766
1969 CIN 148 532 83 156 23 1 26 90 49 86 .293 .393 .487 .880
1970 CIN 158 605 97 177 35 4 45 148 54 102 .293 .382 .587 .969
1971 CIN 149 562 80 134 19 2 27 61 49 83 .238 .326 .423 .749
1972 CIN 147 538 87 145 22 2 40 125 100 84 .270 .459 .541 1.00
1973 CIN 152 557 83 141 17 3 25 104 83 83 .253 .402 .429 .831
1974 CIN 160 621 108 174 38 2 33 129 80 90 .280 .414 .507 .921
1975 CIN 142 530 83 150 39 1 28 110 65 108 .283 .409 .519 .928
1976 CIN 135 465 62 109 24 1 16 74 81 95 .234 .413 .394 .806
1977 CIN 142 494 67 136 34 2 31 109 58 95 .275 .395 .540 .935
1978 CIN 120 393 52 102 17 1 23 73 50 83 .260 .389 .483 .873
1979 CIN 130 464 73 128 19 0 22 80 67 73 .276 .420 .459 .879
1980 CIN 114 360 52 90 12 0 24 68 41 64 .250 .369 .483 .853
1981 CIN 52 178 14 55 8 0 8 25 17 21 .309 .404 .489 .893
1982 CIN 119 399 44 103 16 0 13 38 37 58 .258 .351 .396 .747
1983 CIN 110 310 32 79 15 2 12 54 24 38 .255 .332 .432 .765
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1967 CIN 26 93 1 1 22 0 0 4 0 1
1968 CIN 154 607 8 2 244 2 8 14 1 5
1969 CIN 148 592 7 0 259 4 7 7 6 6
1970 CIN 158 671 11 1 355 0 9 12 5 2
1971 CIN 149 613 2 0 238 0 7 20 2 1
1972 CIN 147 652 12 0 291 2 23 18 6 6
1973 CIN 152 651 10 1 239 0 14 22 4 1
1974 CIN 160 708 4 0 315 3 15 13 5 4
1975 CIN 142 605 8 0 275 2 12 12 11 0
1976 CIN 135 552 4 0 183 2 6 9 13 2
1977 CIN 142 560 7 0 267 1 8 10 2 4
1978 CIN 120 451 6 1 190 1 10 9 4 2
1979 CIN 130 538 4 3 213 0 8 11 4 2
1980 CIN 114 407 4 0 174 2 2 9 4 2
1981 CIN 52 196 0 1 87 0 3 4 0 2
1982 CIN 119 439 2 1 158 0 2 14 1 2
1983 CIN 110 334 0 0 134 0 1 13 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2158 7658 1091 2048 1376 381 24 389 1278 891 19 68 43
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 2158 7658 1091 2048 1376 381 24 389 68 43 1278 891 19
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1970 NLCS, 1970 World Series, 1972 NLCS, 1972 World Series, 1973 NLCS, 1975 World Series, 1976 World Series, 1979 NLCS, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Baseball History, Big Red Machine, Catcher, Cincinnati Reds, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Johnny Bench, Little General, MVP, NL MVP 1970, NL MVP 1972

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles