TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Bench

Johnny Bench

Position(s):
C, 1B, 3B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Little General
Born:
December 7, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
197 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-28-1967 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1968 GG, 1968 ROOK, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1970 ML, 1970 MVP, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1972 MVP, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG, 1975 LG, 1976 BR, 1976 GG, 1976 WsMVP, 1977 GG, 1981 HA
Hall of Fame:
1989
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1975 NL CIN NLCS 1 3 13 1 1 0 0 0 0 6 1 1 0 0 0
1970 NL CIN WS 0 5 19 3 4 3 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
1975 NL CIN WS 1 7 29 5 6 4 2 0 1 4 2 0 0 0 0
1972 NL CIN NLCS 1 5 18 3 6 2 1 1 1 3 1 2 0 0 0
1976 NL CIN NLCS 1 3 12 3 4 1 1 0 1 2 1 1 0 1 0
1972 NL CIN WS 0 7 23 4 6 1 1 0 1 5 5 2 0 0 0
1973 NL CIN NLCS 0 5 19 1 5 1 2 0 1 3 2 0 0 0 0
1979 NL CIN NLCS 0 3 12 1 3 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 0
1970 NL CIN NLCS 1 3 9 2 2 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 0
1976 NL CIN WS 1 4 15 4 8 6 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1970 NLCS 3 12 0 0 5 0 2 1 0 0
CIN 1970 WS 5 20 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 1972 NLCS 5 20 1 0 12 0 0 0 2 0
CIN 1972 WS 7 28 0 0 10 0 3 0 2 0
CIN 1973 NLCS 5 21 0 0 10 0 1 0 0 0
CIN 1975 NLCS 3 14 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
CIN 1975 WS 7 31 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 1976 NLCS 3 13 0 0 8 0 0 1 1 0
CIN 1976 WS 4 15 0 0 17 0 0 2 0 0
CIN 1979 NLCS 3 14 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 1
This day in baseball history

March 28

  • 1986

    On March 28, 1986, the Boston Red Sox acquire designated hit ...

  • 1985

    On March 28, 1985, Sports Illustrated releases its April 1st ...

  • 1978

    On March 28, 1978, the Oakland A’s release veteran first b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1970 NLCS, 1970 World Series, 1972 NLCS, 1972 World Series, 1973 NLCS, 1975 World Series, 1976 World Series, 1979 NLCS, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Baseball History, Big Red Machine, Catcher, Cincinnati Reds, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Johnny Bench, Little General, MVP, NL MVP 1970, NL MVP 1972

Comments

  • winna said: agen resmi ace maxs jakarta

    "What should I do if I want to become an Authorized Agent Ace Maxs Jakarta"? 1:57AM 02/14/15
  • winna said: dimana membeli ace maxs

    Where to Buy Ace Maxs is a fair question to ask. Because everyone would want to buy Ace Maxs in strategic places and do not need to sacrifice your time very much 1:52AM 02/14/15
  • winna said: jual ace maxs semarang

    It has been proven right? that only a small testimony we serve to you. There are still many other testimonies that will make you impatient to immediately consume Maxs Ace. 1:50AM 02/14/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles