TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Bench

Johnny Bench

Position(s):
C, 1B, 3B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Little General
Born:
December 7, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
197 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-28-1967 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1968 GG, 1968 ROOK, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1970 ML, 1970 MVP, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1972 MVP, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG, 1975 LG, 1976 BR, 1976 GG, 1976 WsMVP, 1977 GG, 1981 HA
Hall of Fame:
1989
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1967 CIN NL C 26 26 175 16 1 0 .995 7.380 7.350
1968 CIN NL C 154 139 942 102 9 10 .991 7.220 6.780
1969 CIN NL C 147 135 793 76 7 10 .992 6.260 5.910
1970 CIN NL OF 24 17 24 1 2 0 .926 1.490 1.040
1970 CIN NL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1970 CIN NL RF 7 7 8 0 1 0 .889 1.240 1.140
1970 CIN NL C 139 130 755 73 12 12 .986 6.440 5.960
1970 CIN NL CF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.500
1970 CIN NL LF 15 8 14 1 1 0 .938 1.730 1.00
1970 CIN NL 1B 12 5 74 4 1 7 .987 13.00 6.500
1971 CIN NL LF 10 8 9 1 0 0 1.00 1.430 1.00
1971 CIN NL OF 12 10 12 1 0 0 1.00 1.480 1.080
1971 CIN NL 1B 12 1 34 1 1 7 .972 9.550 2.920
1971 CIN NL RF 3 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 .670
1971 CIN NL 3B 3 3 2 6 0 0 1.00 3.790 2.670
1971 CIN NL C 141 133 687 59 9 9 .988 5.740 5.290
1972 CIN NL 3B 4 4 2 7 1 0 .900 2.450 2.250
1972 CIN NL C 129 124 735 56 6 9 .992 6.250 6.130
1972 CIN NL OF 17 17 30 0 2 0 .938 1.960 1.760
1972 CIN NL RF 17 17 30 0 2 0 .938 1.960 1.760
1972 CIN NL 1B 7 2 24 0 1 1 .960 7.710 3.430
1973 CIN NL 3B 1 1 0 2 0 0 1.00 2.570 2.00
1973 CIN NL C 134 124 693 61 4 7 .995 6.090 5.630
1973 CIN NL OF 23 22 35 0 2 0 .946 1.740 1.520
1973 CIN NL RF 23 22 33 0 2 0 .943 1.640 1.430
1973 CIN NL 1B 4 3 29 0 0 3 1.00 10.040 7.250
1974 CIN NL 1B 5 0 15 0 0 0 1.00 10.380 3.00
1974 CIN NL 3B 36 30 22 55 3 2 .963 2.630 2.140
1974 CIN NL C 137 129 757 68 6 16 .993 6.550 6.020
1975 CIN NL LF 16 15 28 0 0 0 1.00 1.950 1.750
1975 CIN NL OF 19 18 33 1 0 0 1.00 2.00 1.790
1975 CIN NL RF 3 3 5 1 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1975 CIN NL 1B 9 3 45 0 1 2 .978 10.850 5.00
1975 CIN NL C 121 115 568 51 7 9 .989 5.560 5.120
1976 CIN NL LF 5 3 4 0 2 0 .667 1.290 .800
1976 CIN NL OF 5 3 4 0 2 0 .667 1.290 .800
1976 CIN NL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CIN NL C 128 120 651 60 2 11 .997 5.970 5.550
1977 CIN NL C 135 125 705 66 10 10 .987 6.510 5.710
1977 CIN NL LF 7 6 9 0 0 0 1.00 1.840 1.290
1977 CIN NL OF 8 7 9 0 0 0 1.00 1.560 1.130
1977 CIN NL 1B 4 2 21 2 1 3 .958 9.860 5.750
1977 CIN NL RF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 CIN NL 3B 1 0 0 1 1 0 .500 1.800 1.00
1978 CIN NL C 107 96 605 48 7 6 .989 7.030 6.100
1978 CIN NL LF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 CIN NL OF 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 CIN NL RF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 CIN NL 1B 11 9 75 5 2 7 .976 9.600 7.270
1979 CIN NL 1B 2 2 13 1 0 1 1.00 9.00 7.00
1979 CIN NL C 126 123 619 68 10 11 .986 5.710 5.450
1980 CIN NL C 105 98 505 39 5 7 .991 5.780 5.180
1981 CIN NL 1B 38 37 334 23 6 35 .983 9.980 9.390
1981 CIN NL C 7 7 41 5 1 0 .979 6.900 6.570
1982 CIN NL 1B 8 5 53 4 0 7 1.00 11.230 7.130
1982 CIN NL 3B 107 103 54 155 19 10 .917 2.190 1.950
1982 CIN NL C 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1983 CIN NL 3B 42 41 26 58 6 5 .933 2.370 2.00
1983 CIN NL C 5 3 17 2 1 0 .950 7.430 3.800
1983 CIN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 CIN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 CIN NL 1B 32 29 249 14 3 21 .989 9.430 8.220
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1970 NLCS, 1970 World Series, 1972 NLCS, 1972 World Series, 1973 NLCS, 1975 World Series, 1976 World Series, 1979 NLCS, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Baseball History, Big Red Machine, Catcher, Cincinnati Reds, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Johnny Bench, Little General, MVP, NL MVP 1970, NL MVP 1972

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles