TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Bench

Johnny Bench

Position(s):
C, 1B, 3B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Little General
Born:
December 7, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
197 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-28-1967 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1968 GG, 1968 ROOK, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1970 ML, 1970 MVP, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1972 MVP, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG, 1975 LG, 1976 BR, 1976 GG, 1976 WsMVP, 1977 GG, 1981 HA
Hall of Fame:
1989
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1968
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1968
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1969
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1970
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1970
Award:
MVP
Year:
1970
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1971
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1972
Award:
MVP
Year:
1972
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1973
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1974
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1975
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1975
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1976
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1976
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1976
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1977
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1981
This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1970 NLCS, 1970 World Series, 1972 NLCS, 1972 World Series, 1973 NLCS, 1975 World Series, 1976 World Series, 1979 NLCS, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Baseball History, Big Red Machine, Catcher, Cincinnati Reds, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Johnny Bench, Little General, MVP, NL MVP 1970, NL MVP 1972

Comments

  • johnpatinson said: Thai Nguyen University, which celebrates its 20th anniversary in 2014, is one of the leading regional university systems in Vietnam. Thai Nguyen University is devoted to excellence in teaching, learning, and research, and to developing leaders in many disciplines who make a difference globally. Good University in Vietnam 6:28PM 07/04/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: Mmm.. good to be here in your article or post, whatever, I think I should also work hard for my own website like I see some good and updated working in your site. http://badback.ezweb123.com/ 6:14AM 06/29/15
  • johnpatinson said: Easily, the article is actually the best topic on this registry related issue. I fit in with your conclusions and will eagerly look forward to your next updates. Just saying thanks will not just be sufficient, for the fantasti c lucidity in your writing. I will instantly grab your rss feed to stay informed of any updates. Nike bot 9:58AM 06/23/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles