TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Benes

Joe Benes

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Bananas
Born:
January 8, 1901
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
158 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-09-1931 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1931 SLN 10 12 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 .167 .417 .167 .583
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1931 SLN 10 15 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
10 12 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 10 12 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Benes

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles