TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Bernhard

Bill Bernhard

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Strawberry Bill
Born:
March 16, 1871
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1899 with PHI
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1899 PHI 21 6 6 0 132 2.650 120 23 36 39 12 10 1 3
1900 PHI 32 15 10 2 219 4.770 284 49 74 116 27 20 0 3
1901 PHA 31 17 10 0 257 4.520 328 58 50 129 27 26 1 6
1902 PHA 1 1 0 0 9 1.00 7 1 3 1 1 1 0 0
1902 CLE 27 17 5 1 217 2.200 169 57 34 53 24 22 3 4
1903 CLE 20 14 6 0 166 2.120 151 60 21 39 19 18 3 1
1904 CLE 38 23 13 0 321 2.130 323 137 55 76 37 35 4 3
1905 CLE 22 7 13 0 174 3.360 185 56 34 65 19 17 0 5
1906 CLE 31 16 15 0 255 2.540 235 85 47 72 30 23 2 1
1907 CLE 8 0 4 0 42 3.210 58 19 11 15 4 3 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1907 CLE 8 0 3.210 0 0 0 0.32
1906 CLE 31 0 2.540 0 5 0 0.24
1905 CLE 22 0 3.360 0 1 0 0.27
1904 CLE 38 0 2.130 0 4 0 0.26
1903 CLE 20 0 2.120 0 0 0 0.24
1902 PHA 1 0 1.00 0 0 0 0.21
1902 CLE 27 1 2.200 0 5 0 0.21
1901 PHA 31 0 4.520 0 2 0 0.3
1900 PHI 32 2 4.770 0 5 1 0.31
1899 PHI 21 0 2.650 0 6 2 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
231 82 3 132 545 365 605 858 1,860 26 200 175 29

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Bernhard

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles